Contract type: Service contract
Job Location: Yerevan, Armenia
The services will be provided for the AUA’s Center for Responsible Mining (CRM) “Improvement of Transparency and Accountability in the Mining Sector and Promotion of EITI (ITAMSPE)” project (hereinafter referred to as the “Project”), funded by Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center Armenia with funds from USAID. The Contractor is obliged to participate as a trainer on media communication in the two-day training for the EITI Armenia Multi-Stakeholder Group (MSG), secretariat and interested media outlets/stakeholders.
The training will address issues, such as the need for a communications plan and objectives, understanding of the audience, what needs to be communicated concerning the EITI standard and when different elements of the communications program should be implemented, how to communicate EITI processes and information, who is responsible for carrying out communications activities, etc.
-Develop the training materials;
-Develop the pre-training knowledge assessment test and administrate at the beginning of the training;
-Develop the post-training knowledge assessment test administrate at the end of the training;
-Assist the Project Manager in preparation of training agenda and invitees list;
-Conduct the two-day training on media communication;
-Assist the Project Manager in the evaluation of training effectiveness.
-Perform other related duties
-Higher education in journalism or related field;
-At least 10 years of professional experience;
-Knowledge of responsible mining principles, EITI standards and procedures;
-Excellent presentation, communication, and writing skills.
-Media companies are also welcomed to apply.
A letter of intent, Curriculum Vitae with the names and contact information for three referees should be sent to with the subject heading “Trainer on media communication for EITI Armenia MSG”. Applications must be received by February 20, 2020 to be considered. Only shortlisted applicants will be notified for interview.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is a U.S.-accredited graduate institution affiliated with the University of California. AUA offers Master's level graduate programs that are intended to develop critical analysis and depth of knowledge through advanced coursework, independent study, and research.